Best savings rates in the Netherlands, November 2026
Every savings rate we track in the Netherlands, re-checked daily from provider sources. Standard rates, highest first, and what changed since last month.
- Top rate
- 2.60%Scalable Capital Cash
- Average
- 1.61%across 18 accounts
- Verification
- 7 of 18not verified in 14 days
| Account | Standard rate | Min. deposit | Access | Guarantee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Scalable Capital CashScalable Capital ![]() | 2.60%fixed terms up to 3.00% | None | Instant | Dependssee conditions |
Welcome SavingsOpenbank | 2.25%3.10% promo for 6 months | None | Instant | €100,000ES |
Klarna SavingsKlarna ![]() | 2.20%up to 2.70% with Klarna Max (€44.99/mo) | None | Instant | CoveredSE |
Cash InterestTrade Republic ![]() | 2.00%3.00% promo | None | Instant | €100,000EU |
SpaarrekeningAyvens Bank | 1.85%fixed terms up to 3.10% | None | Instant | €100,000NL |
Easy Savingsbunq ![]() | 1.61%3.01% bonus for new savers | None | Instant | €100,000NL |
Rabo SpaargeldRabobank | 1.60%up to €10,000, then 1.50% | None | Instant | €100,000NL |
ASN SparenASN Bank ![]() | 1.30%up to €25,000, then 1.20% | None | Instant | €100,000NL |
ABN AMRO SavingsABN AMRO | 1.25%up to €500,000, then 1.45% | None | Instant | €100,000NL |
Savings VaultRevolut ![]() | 1.25%up to 2.50% with Revolut Ultra (€65.00/mo) | None | Instant | €100,000LT/DE |
Internet SparenTriodos Bank ![]() | 1.15%up to €10,000, then 0.90% | None | Instant | €100,000NL |
| 0.30%up to 1.50% with N26 Metal (€16.90/mo) | None | Instant | €100,000DE | |
Flexibel Sparen (via Raisin)Bigbank | 2.10%2.85% promo for 3 months | None | Instant | €100,000EE |
FCM Bank Savings (via Raisin)FCM Bank ![]() | 1.91% | None | Instant | €100,000MT |
Garanti BBVA SavingsGaranti BBVA | 1.55%2.55% promo for 6 months | None | Instant | Not verified |
BUUT SavingsBUUT (ABN AMRO) | 1.45% | None | Instant | Not verified |
NIBC Direct SpaarrekeningNIBC Direct ![]() | 1.44%fixed terms up to 3.11% | None | Instant | €100,000NL |
| 1.25%up to 2.25% with ING Max (€44.99/mo) | None | Instant | €100,000NL |
Standard rates, per year, as published by each provider: the rate that lasts, on the free or default plan, from the first euro. The grey line names a promotion or bonus a new saver gets on top, a higher rate on a paid plan, or a lower rate on larger balances. Open an account’s page for every rate it pays and how to open it as an expat.
Fixed terms and notice accounts
More interest for money you lock away, or can only take out after notice. Kept apart from the table above because you can’t get the money when you need it. Highest one-year rate first; each account’s page lists every term and condition. The one-year deposits, ranked.
- Rabo TijdslotSparen, 2.00%: Variable, up to €5,000,000. Every withdrawal must be planned at least 90 days ahead (exceptions such as unemployment, not buying a house). Needs a paid Rabobank payment package. (Rabo Spaargeld)
- NIBC Kwartaalspaarrekening, 1.60%: 1.20% base plus a 0.40% bonus on money that stays on the account for a full calendar quarter (1.60% in total). Withdrawals are free at any time; money taken out earns only the base rate that quarter. (NIBC Direct Spaarrekening)
- ABN AMRO Tijdslot Sparen, 1.40%: Variable. Withdrawals must be planned at least 45 days ahead; no earlier withdrawal. No minimum. (ABN AMRO Savings)
- ABN AMRO Kwartaal Sparen, 1.30%: 0.75% base on every euro plus a 0.55% bonus on money that stays until the end of the calendar quarter (1.30% in total). Withdrawals are free at any time, but money taken out earns only the base rate for that quarter. (ABN AMRO Savings)
Questions
What is the highest savings interest rate in the Netherlands right now?
Scalable Capital Cash currently pays 2.6%, the highest standard rate among the accounts our daily check has confirmed recently. The average across those accounts is 1.61%.
How often are these rates updated?
Every day, against provider websites and Dutch comparison sites, and each account’s page shows when its rate was last confirmed. A change on the provider’s own site usually appears here within a day. One reported only by comparison sites appears once it has been reported three days running, and a large one also needs two of those sites to agree. Accounts we haven’t been able to confirm for 30 days stay listed but drop out of the ranking.
Are higher rates from non-Dutch banks safe?
EU banks are covered by their home country’s deposit guarantee scheme up to €100,000 per person per bank — the same protection level as the Dutch DGS. Check the guarantee column in the table before opening an account.









